Chemics News · 2020 Tom Hursey Multi Sport Athletes Announced


The third annual Tom Hursey Multi-Sport Athlete Award was to be awarded at the Senior award assembly on Tuesday, May 12th.  The award is named in honor of long-time Chemic coach and teacher Tom Hursey who himself was a multi-sport coach.  Hursey coached 21 seasons of boys basketball, 9 seasons of softball, 9 seasons of boys golf, and two seasons of track.  He was inducted into the Midland High School Athletic Hall of Fame in 2016.

Evidence shows that athletes who play multiple sports through high school experience lower rates of burnout, are less likely to suffer repetitive use injuries, develop complimentary athletic skills, experience different team roles, broaden their social network, and have better academic success.

  

 

The capstone component of the award will be presented to any senior athlete who has successfully completed 3 sports seasons in each of his/her four years at Midland High School.  Award winners will receive a certificate, a lifetime pass to all Midland High School athletic events, and have their name permanently displayed at Midland High School.

This is no small achievement.  Students who participate in three seasons exemplify the best in Educational Athletics.

Tom Hursey Multi-Sport Athlete Award

Class of 2020

 

 

   

Tyler Pritchett

Cross Country, Tennis, Ice Hockey, Track

Tyler will attend Michigan State University in the fall where he will compete for the Spartans in cross country & track and will study engineering.  He is the son of Jerry and Christy Pritchett.

 

  

Kevin Hoefer

Cross Country, Swim, Track

Kevin plans to attend Michigan Technological University in the fall.  He was an Impact Scholarship recipient and plans to study business.  He is the son of Kurt and Nancy Hoefer.

 

 

Additionally, Midland High School will recognize student athletes participating in three sports during their 9th, 10th, and 11th grade years in the following manner.

9th grade = 3 Sport Chemic Athlete Blue t-shirt

10th grade = 3 Sport Chemic Athlete White t-shirt

11th grade = Letter jacket pin designating 3 sport status

12th grade (who did not fully qualify for Hursey Award) = Multisport Athlete key chain

The Saginaw Valley League began honoring three sport varsity athletes from member schools in any grade with a certificate and congratulations beginning with the 2018-19 school year.

See the list below by grade of those students who participated in 3 sports this year.

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME Grade Fall Sport Winter Sport Spring Sport
COFFEY COLIN 9 FB BKB TRKB
GERSTACKER HUDSON 9 FB BKB BASE
HACKBARTH STEVEN 9 FB WR BLAX
JENKINS JONATHAN 9 SOCB BKB BASE
KLAFFER ETHAN 9 XCB TRKB BASE
KROLL THOMAS 9 TENB HOCK BASE
MCMATH OLIVIA 9 VB BKB TRKG
MOLINE BRIANNA 9 FPOM WPOM TRKG
MOSQUEDA RUBERTO 9 FB BOB TRKB
MURPHY BROOKE 9 FCH WCH TRKG
NIETO CHLOE 9 FPOM WPOM TENG
PALACIOS LOKELANI 9 FCH WCH TRKG
PALMER JORJA 9 FPOM WPOM SOCG
PORRITT AIDEN 9 XCB SWB TRKB
SCHELB COLE 9 SOCB WR TRKB
SHINSKE WILSON 9 FB WR GLFB
TERBURGH TOMMY 9 FB BKB TRKB
WARE LOGAN 9 FB WR TRKB
WEAVER MASON 9 FB BASE TRKB
WILLETT GRACIE 9 FPOM WPOM SOCG
ALANIZ JACE 10 FB BKB TRKB
BERG DANIEL 10 XCB WR TRKB
CERVANTES CAELIE 10 FCH WCH GLAX
CRAIG CONNOR 10 TENB BOB TRKB
DOYLE JACOB 10 TENB BKB BASE
DOYLE JOSHUA 10 TENB BOB BASE
EURTON-HENDERSON RIVER 10 FB WR TRKB
GEISENHAVER HALEY 10 VB BOG SOFT
HARING KILEY 10 FCH WCH SOFT
HINE JOHN 10 FB WR TRKB
KEEFE JACKSON 10 TENB BOB GLFB
KONIECNY MALLORY 10 FCH WCH GLAX
KRENZKE GABRIEL 10 FB BOB BASE
KRUGER NICHOLAS 10 FB BOB TRKB
LAVERTY BRAYLEN 10 FB HOCK BASE
LEIGEB KYLE 10 FB BKB TRKB
MCGRAW SIERRA 10 VB BOG SOFT
MELODIA DOMINIC 10 FB WR TRKB
MOORE MADILYN 10 FCH WCH GLAX
MULVANEY RENEE 10 VB BKB GLAX/TRKG
POPRAVE EVA 10 VB SOCG TRKG
RHEAD MADISON 10 FCH WCH TRKG
SCOTT MADISON 10 FB BKG SOCG
SHEALY ZACHARIAH 10 XCB BKB TRKB
SLOANE BREANN 10 FCH WCH TRKG
SMITH TYLER 10 FB BKB BASE
SOKOL GABRIEL 10 XCB BKB BASE
TEMPLE FRED 10 TENB BOB BASE
TERBURGH DANIEL 10 FB BKB TRKB
TERRILL COLIN 10 FB BOB BASE
VOKAL TIMOTHY 10 FB BOB BASE
WARNER JORDAN 10 TENB HOCK BASE
WENZELL KENDALL 10 VB BKB TRKG
BLACKMORE CHLOE 11 FCH WCH TRKG
CARPENTER OLIVIA 11 VB BKG TRKG
JOHNSON EVAN 11 SOCB TENB GLFB
JOZWIAK OWEN 11 TENB BKB GLFB
MONEY ALEX 11 FB UNBKB BASE
OWENS ANGELA 11 FCH WCH TENG
ROOT JEFFREY 11 XCB SWB TRKB
SCHAFER SYDNIE 11 VB BKG SOCG
STRIEBEL NATHANIEL 11 XCB SWB TRKB
THOMAS TRINITY 11 FCH WCH TRKG
WAGNER JARRETT 11 FB UNBKB BASE
WASHABAUGH ISABEL 11 FPOM WPOM GLAX
WILDER ZACHARY 11 FB SWB BLAX
CHRITZ ALYSSA 12 XCG BKG SOCG
JOHNSTONE THOMAS 12 FB UNBKB TRKB
KALISHEK ERIC 12 FB BOB TRKB
LANG MADELEINE 12 XCG BKG TENG
POYNTER AUTUMN 12 FCH WCH TENG